[2018-Jan.–Update] First-hand CompTIA LX0-101 Dumps CompTIA Linux+ [Powered by LPI] Exam 1 Questions Youtube Online

How to let our customers know the applicability of the virtual products like Pass4itsure CompTIA LX0-101 dumps study guide exam software before buying? The CompTIA Linux+ [Powered by LPI] Exam 1 (LX0-101) exam is a 124 questions assessment in pass4itsure that is associated with the CompTIA certification. First-hand CompTIA LX0-101 dumps CompTIA Linux+ [Powered by LPI] exam 1 questions Youtube online. “CompTIA Linux+ [Powered by LPI] Exam 1” is the exam name of Pass4itsure CompTIA LX0-101 dumps test which designed to help candidates prepare for and pass the CompTIA LX0-101 exam. You can download pdf real questions and answers. What’s more, you can also refer to our free demo. More and more IT people have taken action to purchase our CompTIA https://www.pass4itsure.com/LX0-101.html dumps online test.

[2018-Jan.–Update CompTIA LX0-101 Dumps Updation From Google Drive]: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0BwxjZr-ZDwwWV283ZkNtUVctRm8

[2018-Jan.–Update Cisco 810-502 Dumps Updation From Google Drive]: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0BwxjZr-ZDwwWUlpfYUVGTkJBVDg

LX0-101 dumps

Pass4itsure CompTIA Exam LX0-101 Dumps Blog Series:

QUESTION NO: 6
An administrator has just added a CD-ROM drive (/dev/hdd) to a system and added it to the administrator’s fstab. Typically the administrator can use which of the following commands to mount media in that drive to /mnt/cdrom?
A. mount /dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom
B. mount /dev/cdrom
C. mount -t cdrom /dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom
D. mount /mnt/cdrom
E. automount /mnt/hdd /mnt/cdrom}
LX0-101 exam Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 7
An administrator wishes to kill a process with a PID of 123. Which of the following commands will allow the process to “clean up” before exiting?
A. kill -1 123
B. kill -9 123
C. kill -15 123
D. kill -17 123
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 8 CORRECT TEXT
What command with all options and/or parameters will send the signal USR1 to any executing process of program apache2?
LX0-101 dumps Answer: KILLALL-SSIGUSR1APACHE2,KILLALL-SUSR1APACHE2,KILLALL SIGUSR1APACHE2,KILLALL-USR1APACHE2
QUESTION NO: 9
All of the following commands will update the Modify timestamp on the file /tmp/myfile.txt EXCEPT:
A. file /tmp/myfile.txt
B. echo “Hello” >/tmp/myfile.txt
C. sed -ie “s/1/2/” /tmp/myfile.txt
D. echo -n “Hello” >/tmp/myfile.txt
E. touch /tmp/myfile.txt
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 10
In the vi editor, which of the following commands will delete the current line at the cursor and the 16 lines following it (17 lines total)?
A. 17d
B. 17dd
C. 17x
D. d17d
E. 16d
LX0-101 pdf Answer: B
QUESTION 11
Mitigating the risk and impact of a disaster or business interruption usually takes priority over transference of risk to a third party such as an insurer. True or false?
A. True
B. False
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Mitigating the risk and impact of a disaster or business interruption usually takes priority over transferring risk to a third party such as an insurer.
QUESTION 12
Off-site data storage should be kept synchronized when preparing for recovery of time
sensitive data such as that resulting from which of the following? Choose the BEST answer.
A. Financial reporting
B. Sales reporting
C. Inventory reporting
D. Transaction processing
LX0-101 vce Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Off-site data storage should be kept synchronized when preparing for the recovery of timesensitive data such as that resulting from transaction processing.
QUESTION 13
What is an acceptable recovery mechanism for extremely time-sensitive transaction
processing?
A. Off-site remote journaling
B. Electronic vaulting
C. Shadow file processing
D. Storage area network
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Shadow file processing can be implemented as a recovery mechanism for
extremely time-sensitive transaction processing.
QUESTION 14
Off-site data backup and storage should be geographically separated so as to ________________ (fill in the blank) the risk of a widespread physical disaster
such as a hurricane or earthquake.
A. Accept
B. Eliminate
C. Transfer
D. Mitigate
LX0-101 exam Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Off-site data backup and storage should be geographically separated, to mitigate the risk
of a widespread physical disaster such as a hurricane or an earthquake.
QUESTION 15
Why is a clause for requiring source code escrow in an application vendor agreement important?
A. To segregate systems development and live environments
B. To protect the organization from copyright disputes
C. To ensure that sufficient code is available when needed
D. To ensure that the source code remains available even if the application vendor goes out of business
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
A clause for requiring source code escrow in an application vendor agreement is
important to ensure that the source code remains available even if the application
vendor goes out of business.
QUESTION 16
What uses questionnaires to lead the user through a series of choices to reach a conclusion? Choose the BEST answer.
A. Logic trees
B. Decision trees
C. Decision algorithms

D. Logic algorithms
LX0-101 dumps Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Decision trees use questionnaires to lead the user through a series of choices to
reach a conclusion.
QUESTION 17
What protects an application purchaser’s ability to fix or change an application in case the
application vendor goes out of business?
A. Assigning copyright to the organization
B. Program back doors
C. Source code escrow
D. Internal programming expertise
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Source code escrow protects an application purchaser’s ability to fix or change an
application in case the application vendor goes out of business.
QUESTION 18
Who is ultimately responsible for providing requirement specifications to the software
development team?
A. The project sponsor
B. The project members
C. The project leader
D. The project steering committee
LX0-101 pdf Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The project sponsor is ultimately responsible for providing requirement specifications to
the software-development team.
QUESTION 19
What should regression testing use to obtain accurate conclusions regarding the
effects of changes or corrections to a program, and ensuring that those changes and
corrections have not introduced new errors?
A. Contrived data
B. Independently created data

C. Live data
D. Data from previous tests
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Regression testing should use data from previous tests to obtain accurate conclusions
regarding the effects of changes or corrections to a program, and ensuring that
those changes and corrections have not introduced new errors.
QUESTION 20
An IS auditor should carefully review the functional requirements in a systems
development project to ensure that the project is designed to:
A. Meet business objectives
B. Enforce data security
C. Be culturally feasible
D. Be financially feasible
LX0-101 vce Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
An IS auditor should carefully review the functional requirements in a systems
development project to ensure that the project is designed to meet business objectives.
QUESTION 21
Which of the following processes are performed during the design phase of the
systemsdevelopment life cycle (SDLC) model?
A. Develop test plans.
B. Baseline procedures to prevent scope creep.
C. Define the need that requires resolution, and map to the major requirements of the solution.
D. Program and test the new system. The tests verify and validate what has been developed.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Procedures to prevent scope creep are baselined in the design phase of the
systems-development life cycle (SDLC) model.
QUESTION 22
When should application controls be considered within the system-development process?
A. After application unit testing
B. After application module testing

C. After applications systems testing
D. As early as possible, even in the development of the project’s functional specifications
LX0-101 exam Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Application controls should be considered as early as possible in the system development process, even in the development of the project’s functional specifications.
QUESTION 23
What is used to develop strategically important systems faster, reduce development costs,
and still maintain high quality? Choose the BEST answer.
A. Rapid application development (RAD)
B. GANTT
C. PERT
D. Decision trees
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Rapid application development (RAD) is used to develop strategically important systems
faster, reduce development costs, and still maintain high quality.
QUESTION 24
Test and development environments should be separated. True or false?
A. True
B. False
LX0-101 dumps Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Test and development environments should be separated, to control the stability of the
test environment.
QUESTION 25
What kind of testing should programmers perform following any changes to an
application or system?
A. Unit, module, and full regression testing
B. Module testing
C. Unit testing
D. Regression testing
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 26
Which of the following are included in Technical Controls? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Identification and authentication methods
B. Configuration of the infrastructure
C. Password and resource management
D. Implementing and maintaining access control mechanisms
E. Security devices
F. Conducting security-awareness training
LX0-101 pdf Answer: A,B,C,D,E
Explanation:
Technical Controls are also known as Logical Controls. These controls include the following: Implementing and maintaining access control mechanisms Password and resource management Identification and authentication methods Security devices Configuration of the infrastructure Answer: F is incorrect. It is a part of Administrative Controls.
QUESTION NO: 27
What are the various phases of the Software Assurance Acquisition process according to the U.S. Department of Defense (DoD) and Department of Homeland Security (DHS) Acquisition and Outsourcing Working Group?
A. Implementing, contracting, auditing, monitoring
B. Requirements, planning, monitoring, auditing
C. Planning, contracting, monitoring and acceptance, follow-on
D. Designing, implementing, contracting, monitoring
Answer: C
Explanation:
Software Assurance Acquisition process defines the level of confidence that
software is free from vulnerabilities. It is designed into the software or accidentally inserted at anytime during its lifecycle, and the software works in a planned manner. According to the U.S. Department of Defense and Department of Homeland Security Acquisition and Outsourcing Working Group, the Software Assurance Acquisition process contains the following phases:
1.Planning 2.Contracting 3.Monitoring and acceptance 4.Follow-on
QUESTION NO: 28
Companies use some special marks to distinguish their products from those of other companies. These marks can include words, letters, numbers, drawings, etc. Which of the following terms describes these special marks?
A. Business mark
B. Trademark
C. Sales mark
D. Product mark
LX0-101 vce Answer: B
Explanation:
A trademark is a mark that is used by a company to distinguish its products from those of other companies. There are various ways a company uses its trademark to distinguish its products from others. It can use words, letters, numbers, drawings, pictures, and so on, in its trademark. Answer: D, A, and C are incorrect. There is no such mark as product mark, business mark, or sales mark.
QUESTION NO: 29
Which of the following features of SIEM products is used in analysis for identifying potential problems and reviewing all available data that are associated with the problems?
A. Security knowledge base
B. Graphical user interface
C. Asset information storage and correlation
D. Incident tracking and reporting
Answer: B
Explanation:
SIEM product has a graphical user interface (GUI) which is used in analysis for identifying potential problems and reviewing all available data that are associated with the problems. A graphical user interface (GUI) is a type of user interface that allows people to interact with programs in more ways than typing commands on computers. The term came into existence because the first interactive user interfaces to computers were not graphical; they were text- and keyboard oriented and usually consisted of commands a user had to remember and computer responses that were infamously brief. A GUI offers graphical icons, and visual indicators, as opposed to text-based interfaces, typed command labels or text navigation to fully represent the information and actions available to a user. The actions are usually performed through direct manipulation of the graphical elements.
QUESTION NO: 30
Which of the following is the process of finding weaknesses in cryptographic algorithms and obtaining the plaintext or key from the ciphertext?
A. Cryptographer
B. Cryptography
C. Kerberos
D. Cryptanalysis
LX0-101 exam Answer: D
Explanation:
Cryptanalysis is the process of analyzing cipher text and finding weaknesses in cryptographic algorithms. These weaknesses can be used to decipher the cipher text without knowing the secret key. Answer: C is incorrect. Kerberos is an industry standard authentication protocol used to verify user or host identity. Kerberos v5 authentication protocol is the default authentication service for Windows 2000. It is integrated into the administrative and security model, and provides secure communication between Windows 2000 Server domains and clients.
Answer: A is incorrect. A cryptographer is a person who is involved in cryptography.
Answer: B is incorrect. Cryptography is a branch of computer science and mathematics. It is used for protecting information by encoding it into an unreadable format known as cipher text.

If you keep delivering, your company will give you more opportunity and more money to manage. “CompTIA Linux+ [Powered by LPI] Exam 1”, also known as LX0-101 exam, is a CompTIA certification which covers all the knowledge points of the real CompTIA exam. Pass4itsure CompTIA LX0-101 dumps exam questions answers are updated (124 Q&As) are verified by experts. The associated certifications of LX0-101 dumps is CompTIA. I don’t think you will be a clerk forever. You must do your best to pass IT certification and to be elevated people. Pass4itsure CompTIA LX0-101 practice test will help you to open the door to the success. 100% guarantee to pass https://www.pass4itsure.com/LX0-101.html dumps test. I think you will not miss it.

Read More Youtube: https://youtu.be/zzDosEOwrgU